Innovative Ideas, Amazing Facts, Sci Tech, Woman, Humor & more

Bollywood Actress and Miss India - Diya Mirza

09 December 2009
Viewed (2201)
(0 votes)

Diya Mirza photoshoot

Diya Mirza face

Profile:

Date of Birth: 9th December, 1981.

Nickname: Dee

Address: 402, Flamingo Apartments, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai- 400 050

Height: 5' 6"

Education: Bachelor Of Arts.

Debut Film: "Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein".

Film Awards: None

Mini Biography:

Dia Mirza was born in Hyderabad to a German father and a Bengali mother. Her father died when she was just nine years old. Dia's mother Deepa Mirja was remarried to Ahmad Mirza, whose surname Dia Mirza took. Dia Mirza was second runner up in Miss India Beauty contest in 2000. Diya Mirja won the Miss Asia Pacific in the same year at manila in Philippines.

Diya Mirza in choli

Diya Mirza in chudidar

Diya Mirza in green saree

Diya Mirza orange costume

Diya Mirza, hand tatoo

Diya Mirza made her cinematic debut with "Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein" opposite R. Madhavan, who is a Tamil film star. The film did average business at box office. Dia Mirza's next successful movie was "Parineeta". Her performance in "Lage Raho Munna Bhai "was acclaimed, in which Diya played the role of daughter of Boman Irani. She also played in the music video"Kajara Mohabbat Wala "from Sonu Nigam album Kajara Nite.

Beauty Queen:

Diya Mirza began her career as a fashion model. Her first photo shoots included assignments with Lipton, and Emami amongst others. She was the second runner up in her first pageant, the Femina Miss India Beauty Pageant, but won three titles including Femina Miss India-Pacific, Sony Viewer's Choice Award, and Miss Beautiful Smile. She went on to be crowned Miss Asia-Pacific in 2000, making her the second Indian to win this award.

Trivia:

Dia Mirja wanted to be a Lawyer.

Her German father Frank Handrich was an Interior Designer.

Though she has been brought up in a Muslim household, she does not consider herself a Muslim.

Dia Mirza is fluent in Hindi, English, Urdu, Bengali and Telugu languages.

Related Articles :

Prev Article Next Article
 
Top of Page